PDA

Просмотр полной версии : task manager disabled



beeskill
12.06.2008, 01:29
here's my log result. please moderators and admin disregard my post i have alot of fixes to work try on my own and apologize for posting this. just following program directions but am learning alot from the forums. thank you for your patience.

drongo
12.06.2008, 10:38
Please, when you are running investigation tool, you should to disable your protection software ( antivirus, etc)
Now, disable avg, steganos .
Run avptool , execute the following script( how-to ->http://avptool.virusinfo.info/en/AVPTool_manual.htm)



begin
QuarantineFile('C:\WINDOWS\system32\preflib.dll',' ');
ExecuteRepair(6);
ExecuteRepair(8);
ExecuteRepair(11);
RebootWindows(true);
end.
Your computer will reboot automatically, otherwise do it yourself. ;)
Send us quarantine (it should be in sub-folder c:\documents and settings\all users\desktop\kaspersky lab tool\is-t4ejb\ ), Please use only this link http://virusinfo.info/upload_virus_eng.php?tid=24468

beeskill
17.06.2008, 02:02
i ran the script but don't have the said folder. sorry for any supidity on my end, but i just don't see the folder.

drongo
17.06.2008, 11:37
i ran the script but don't have the said folder. sorry for any supidity on my end, but i just don't see the folder.
Maybe still kaspersky lab doesn't fix this little bug. Never mind.
Make a copy of this file C:\WINDOWS\system32\preflib.dll , zip it with password "virus" without a quotes and upload by the link http://virusinfo.info/upload_virus_eng.php?tid=24468

What about your task manager. Is that ok now?

beeskill
19.06.2008, 19:44
my task manager is back on but i still want to know what disabled it. worries me a little.