Показано с 1 по 13 из 13.

System Security at Risk

  1. #1
    Junior Member Репутация
    Регистрация
    09.02.2008
    Сообщений
    10
    Вес репутации
    33

    System Security at Risk

    Hi,
    I finally decided to test KIS 8.
    Security analyzer says security is at risk
    The only report I've managed to find was located in "C:\ProgramData\Kaspersky Lab\AVP8\Data\AVZ\" and is attached hereto.
    Thanks.
    Вложения Вложения

  2. #2
    Junior Member Репутация
    Регистрация
    09.02.2008
    Сообщений
    10
    Вес репутации
    33
    Ah, I get it now. Your tool took Punto Switcher for a nasty one

  3. #3
    Senior Member Репутация Репутация Репутация Репутация Репутация Репутация Репутация Репутация Репутация Репутация Репутация Аватар для drongo
    Регистрация
    17.09.2004
    Адрес
    Israel
    Сообщений
    7,165
    Вес репутации
    967
    Punto switcher is based on typical keyboard/mouse events , so it is normal for this " danger" sign in the log.
    But it could be infected too

    Execute the following script in AVPtool
    (how: http://avptool.virusinfo.info/en/AVP...curescript.htm)
    Код:
    begin
    SearchRootkit(true, true);
    SetAVZGuardStatus(True);
     QuarantineFile('C:\Windows\system32\DRIVERS\nwlnkflt.sys','');
     QuarantineFile('C:\Windows\system32\DRIVERS\ipinip.sys','');
     QuarantineFile('C:\Windows\system32\drivers\blbdrive.sys','');
     QuarantineFile('C:\Windows\system32\DRIVERS\TVICHW32.SYS','');
     QuarantineFile('F:\Temp\rrmon.sys','');
     QuarantineFile('C:\Windows\System32\Drivers\mondrv.sys','');
     QuarantineFile('D:\Programs\Spb Wallet\SpbWalletToolbar.dll','');
    BC_ImportAll;
    BC_Activate;
    RebootWindows(true);
    end.
    Upload quarantine ( it should be in avz sub -folder, remember to zip it with password virus )
    Send us using this page: http://virusinfo.info/upload_virus_eng.php?tid=17796.
    Последний раз редактировалось drongo; 09.02.2008 в 17:27.

  4. #4
    Junior Member Репутация
    Регистрация
    09.02.2008
    Сообщений
    10
    Вес репутации
    33
    Wait.
    I DO know what SpbWallet, rrmon are.
    TVICHW32.SYS is from EnTech Taiwan. I always had it after installing all essential software. Must come with RivaTuner?
    Instead of moving these to quarantine, can I just send them all to you?

    Добавлено через 4 минуты

    NwlnkFwdIPX Traffic Forwarder Driver File not found: system32\DRIVERS\nwlnkfwd.sys
    This one is absent. It's installed together with Vista but is unavailable. I thouight it was "normal" for Microsoft

    Добавлено через 58 секунд

    Same applies for this one:
    IpInIpIP in IP Tunnel Driver File not found: system32\DRIVERS\ipinip.sys
    Последний раз редактировалось Dmitry_N; 09.02.2008 в 18:05. Причина: Добавлено

  5. #5
    Senior Member Репутация Репутация Репутация Репутация Репутация Репутация Репутация Репутация Репутация Репутация Репутация Аватар для drongo
    Регистрация
    17.09.2004
    Адрес
    Israel
    Сообщений
    7,165
    Вес репутации
    967
    "quarantine" in avz script language is copy only
    Nothing will be removed or deleted.
    Последний раз редактировалось drongo; 09.02.2008 в 18:19.

  6. #6
    Junior Member Репутация
    Регистрация
    09.02.2008
    Сообщений
    10
    Вес репутации
    33
    blbdrive is Miscosoft's.

    Добавлено через 10 минут

    OK, here is the report. For some reason, NOT all the files have been included... Why?
    Последний раз редактировалось Dmitry_N; 09.02.2008 в 18:20. Причина: Добавлено

  7. #7
    Junior Member Репутация
    Регистрация
    09.02.2008
    Сообщений
    10
    Вес репутации
    33
    See attachment.
    Последний раз редактировалось drongo; 09.02.2008 в 18:34.

  8. #8
    Senior Member Репутация Репутация Репутация Репутация Репутация Репутация Репутация Репутация Репутация Репутация Репутация Аватар для drongo
    Регистрация
    17.09.2004
    Адрес
    Israel
    Сообщений
    7,165
    Вес репутации
    967
    I will not I did told you how to send us requested files.Read again my post number 3.

  9. #9
    Junior Member Репутация
    Регистрация
    09.02.2008
    Сообщений
    10
    Вес репутации
    33
    Uploaded again.

  10. #10
    Senior Member Репутация Репутация Репутация Репутация Репутация Репутация Репутация Репутация Репутация Репутация Репутация Аватар для drongo
    Регистрация
    17.09.2004
    Адрес
    Israel
    Сообщений
    7,165
    Вес репутации
    967
    F:\Temp\rrmon.sys- wasn't in archive. F- is your usb-flash ?

    About files that you did send us, i think they are clean. You can wait an answer from virlab. I'll let you know about their answer.
    Последний раз редактировалось drongo; 09.02.2008 в 23:47.

  11. #11
    Junior Member Репутация
    Регистрация
    09.02.2008
    Сообщений
    10
    Вес репутации
    33
    As I said earlier: "OK, here is the report. For some reason, NOT all the files have been included... Why?"
    "F:" is a partition on my hard drive. I have F:\Temp set as the system Temp folder.
    By the way, please make sure the devs fix this lame one: http://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php...dpost&p=548885

    Добавлено через 5 минут

    With regard to rrmon.sys: http://forum.oszone.net/printthread-98494.html
    It's the driver installed by Registrar Registry Manager (former Resplendent Registrar).
    Последний раз редактировалось Dmitry_N; 09.02.2008 в 23:59. Причина: Добавлено

  12. #12
    Senior Member Репутация Репутация Репутация Репутация Репутация Репутация Репутация Репутация Репутация Репутация Репутация Аватар для drongo
    Регистрация
    17.09.2004
    Адрес
    Israel
    Сообщений
    7,165
    Вес репутации
    967
    I think , maby because different system rights permissions. Did you make something special to disk F ? Maby some encryption ?
    I will ask take a look this post to the creator of avz, avptool .

  13. #13
    Senior Member Репутация Репутация Репутация Репутация Репутация Репутация Репутация Репутация Репутация Репутация Репутация Аватар для drongo
    Регистрация
    17.09.2004
    Адрес
    Israel
    Сообщений
    7,165
    Вес репутации
    967
    I did receive an answer from one of the kis developers,
    He is aware of this bug " Security analyzer says security is at risk" even when in the system hasn't any security risk at all, thank you for your concern. The all sub-system of the Security analyzer will be rebuild in the future. Still, you must understand, it is a pre-beta
    P.s. about files that did you send us, they are clean according to viruslab too
    Последний раз редактировалось drongo; 11.02.2008 в 12:38.

Похожие темы

  1. security is at risk but no viruses are found
    От mrcuccu в разделе Malware Removal Service
    Ответов: 1
    Последнее сообщение: 23.09.2010, 21:56
  2. System Security
    От mitis в разделе Помогите!
    Ответов: 7
    Последнее сообщение: 19.07.2009, 14:57
  3. System Security Pomogite!!!!!!!!!!!!
    От matros в разделе Антивирусы
    Ответов: 1
    Последнее сообщение: 03.07.2009, 22:23
  4. Mozilla CEO blasts Apple for putting security of the internet at risk
    От wise-wistful в разделе Internet
    Ответов: 0
    Последнее сообщение: 25.03.2008, 00:57

Свернуть/Развернуть Ваши права в разделе

  • Вы не можете создавать новые темы
  • Вы не можете отвечать в темах
  • Вы не можете прикреплять вложения
  • Вы не можете редактировать свои сообщения
  •  
Page generated in 0.00819 seconds with 20 queries